To celebrate the 20th anniversary of the East-West (Baku-Supsa) Energy Corridor, Prime Minister of Georgia Mr. Giorgi Kvirikashvili and Vice Prime Minister/Minister of Energy Mr. Kakha Kaladze hosted the Prime Minister of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mr. Artur Rasizade, the President of the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Mr. Rovnag Abdullayev, the members of the Government of Azeibarjan, representatives of the diplomatic corps and the BP company.
Twenty years ago, on March 8, 1996, the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Mr. Heydar Aliyev, and the President of Georgia, Mr. Eduard Shevardnadze, signed an agreement on the construction of the Baku-Supsa corridor, which promoted the stable and peaceful development of Azerbaijan and Georgia.
The construction of the Western Route Export Pipeline is the first investment made in Georgia by the International Oil Consortium, which has been operating since 1999 and is known as the Baku-Supsa oil pipeline.
The pipeline can handle 7 million tons of oil per year and 140 thousand barrels of oil per day. The length of the pipeline is 830 km. The oil extracted from the Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli field is transported to western Georgia, in particular, to the Supsa terminal via this pipeline.