“SOCAR Georgia Gas” / ”Sakorggazi” conducts purchasing of goods in compliance with the international quality standards. All purchased goods shall be accompanied by certificate.
The quality of services purchased by procurement department is checked by International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
Quality management certificate:
“SOCAR Georgia Gas” / ”Sakorggazi” obtained ISO 9001:2008 Standard Quality Certificate in 2010. In 2016, the company was recertified by new standard and became the first company in Georgia to receive ISO 9001: 2015 Quality Management Certificate.
Introduction of the Quality Management Certificate enables the company to focus on continues growth and progress, encourages its personnel development and ensures permanent quality monitoring.
The International Organization for Standardization (ISO) is an international standard-setting body worldwide. It is headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland and works in 162 countries of the world.