Statement of “SOCAR Georgia Gas” LTD about raising the price on natural gas for commercial consumers from March 1
From March 1, 2019 for retail commercial consumers of “SOCAR Georgia Gas” the price of natural gas per 1 cubic meter will be 95 tetri including VAT.
We want to emphasize that a change in the tariff will not affect the population and will be spread only among commercial consumers! Also, the tariff will not be changed for the bakeries.
Price adjustment is due to changes both in the exchange rate of the national currency against the US dollar and the distribution tariff.
New tariffs will be imposed at the end of the winter season, on March 1.
“SOCAR Georgia Gas” LTD has been involved in natural gas supply and distribution activities throughout Georgia over the years. Currently the company has invested over 300 million US dollars in gasification of the regions and development of gas infrastructure, enabling hundreds of thousands of families and commercial facilities to be connected to the natural gas network.