On July 23, 2021, the Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Natia Turnava inspected the newly built gas pipeline in Manglisi, Tetritskaro Municipality.
The settlement of Manglisi has never been supplied with gas before. Large-scale works on connecting the resort village to the unified gas distribution network, justified by the plan of measures of the Government of Georgia for gasification for 2019-2021, were carried out by the Georgian Gas Transportation Company on behalf of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia. After the completion of the work, 1,558 subscribers living in Manglisi were able to use natural gas. The cost of the project was 11 million 163 418 lari.
State Representative Mr. Shota Rekhviashvili, General Director of Georgian Gas Transportation Company Mr. Mikheil Shalamberidze, General Director of SOCAR Energy Georgia Mr. Mayr Mamedov and Director of SOCAR Georgia Gas Mr. Azer Mammadov got acquainted with the gasification results together with the Minister.
Natia Turnava visited the socially vulnerable family of Lali Kubatashvili, where she symbolically marked the completion of the gasification project by lighting a gas stove.